Data Protection Notice

The protection of your personal data is a matter of particular concern to us. We therefor only process your personal data on the basis of all applicable legal provisions (i.e. Austrian Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, Austrian Telecommunication Act TKG 2003). This notice provides you with information about the most relevant aspects of how our website processes your personal data.

  1. What kind of your data we process
    While visiting our website, we will process the following data:
    – The date and time of when you selected a site on our website, your IP-address, name and version of your web-browser,
    – the website (URL) you have visited before selecting our homepage.
    When applying for a job, we process candidate application form information:
    – Name, Salutation, Email, Nationality, CV/Portfolio, Images/Document (optional),
    – Side information (short introduction, reasons to apply the job, passion),
    – Time the candidate submitting the application (bases on the time the notification mail sending to HR)
  2. Purposes for which we process your data:
    We will process your personal data for the following purposes:
    – to provide you with this website and to further develop and enhance it
    – to compile user-statistics
    – to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
    – to answer to your requests;
    – to perform follow-up correspondence with reference to your application
    If you contact us via form on this website or via email, we will keep the data provided by you for a period
    – of twelve months in order to fulfil the purposes of processing your request and in case of follow-up questions.
    We will not transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent.
  3. Legal basis of data-processing
    The legal basis for processing your personal data is our prevailing legitimate interest (according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) which is to achieve the purposes set out under Point 2. above.
  4. Retention Periods
    Your personal data will generally be kept for a period of three months. A retention for a longer period will only take place in case this becomes necessary to investigate attacks on our website.
  5. Cookies and other technologies
    Our website uses so called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer by means of your browser. Cookies may be set by us, or they may be set by third parties. We use cookies to make your experience of our website more user-friendly. Some cookies may be stored on your computer until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser next time you visit our website. If you don’t wish so, you can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies and only if you allow cookies in each individual case. If cookies are disabled, the functionality of our website may be limited.
    We also make use of “web beacons” also commonly known as “single pixel GIFs”, “clear GIFs” or “tags”. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Website. Web beacons allow us optimise our products and services and provide us and third-party partners with analytics information, such as how many visitors our Website receives. We may also use web beacons in our email correspondence to determine whether you open them or take any further action. We also work with other organisations to place our web beacons on their websites or in their advertisements. We do this to helps us develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement on a KISKA website results in a purchase or other interaction on the advertiser’s website.
    For our Apps, we collect information automatically through the use of unique device identifiers (“IDs”). An ID is a specific string of numbers and letters (a “character string”) which is assigned to your device, but does not name you. The ID allows us and our selected third parties to track your behaviour when you use the App. Almost every App uses ID technology. IDs serve a number of purposes such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. IDs may tell us, for example, whether you have used our Apps before or whether you are a new user. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see through the Apps are more relevant to you and your interests. This functionality makes IDs extremely useful to improve your user experience.
    We may also receive information about you from other sources by using any of the other services provided on our website or our Apps. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them (including information that is publicly available). Where permitted by law, we may combine this information we receive from other sources, including from social media websites, with information you give to us and information we collect about you, including cookie information. We may use this information and the combined information for learning more about your preferences as our customer, for enhancing your user experience on our website and for providing you with information, content and offerings tailored to your needs.
    We are currently using the following tools to enhance your user experience on our website:
    1. Google Tag Manager
    2. Google Analytics UA
    3. Google Analytics 4
    4. Google Search Console
    5. Google Optimise
    6. Facebook Tracking Pixel
    7. Adform
    8. Lead Forensics
    (If you would like to opt-out of this tracking, please do so using the link provided: https://optout.leadforensics.com/?clientID=135890).
  6. Your rights in connection with your personal data
    You have, among others, the following rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law):
    – to check, whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data;
    – to request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements;
    – to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
    – under certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to revoke consent previously granted for the processing;- to request data portability;
    – to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data is transferred, and
    – to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.
  7. Our contact details
    Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to:
    KISKA GmbH, St. Leonharder-Straße 4, 5081 Anif-Salzburg, Austria
    Telephone: +43 6246 73488-0; Fax: +43 6246 73488-1044
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    You can contact our data-coordinator Mr. Reinhold Reiter under: [email protected] as well as +43 6246 73488 1166.

last update on: 23.09.2021

Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten daher ausschließlich auf Grundlage der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (österreichisches Datenschutzgesetz, DSGVO, TKG 2003). In diesen Datenschutzinformationen informieren wir Sie über die wichtigsten Aspekte der Datenverarbeitung im Rahmen unserer Website.

  1. Welche Daten wir über Sie verarbeiten
    Im Zuge Ihres Besuches dieser Website werden wir folgende Informationen erheben:
    – Das Datum und die Uhrzeit des Aufrufs einer Seite auf unserer Website,
    – Ihre IP-Adresse, Name und Version Ihres Web-Browsers,
    – Die Website (URL), die Sie vor dem Aufruf dieser Seite besucht haben.
    – Wenn Sie sich für einen Job bewerben, erheben wir mittels Berbungsformulars folgende Informationen:
    – Name, Anrede, Email Adresse, Nationalität,
    – Lebenslauf, Bilder / Dokumente (optional),
    – Zusatzinformation (Motivationsschreiben, Bewerbungsgründe,),
    – Dauer des Bewerbungsvorgang
  2. Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung
    Wir werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu folgenden Zwecken verarbeiten:
    – um Ihnen diese Website zur Verfügung zu stellen und um diese Website weiter zu verbessern und zu entwickeln:
    – um Nutzungsstatistiken erstellen zu können;
    – um Angriffe auf unsere Website erkennen, verhindern und untersuchen zu können;
    – um auf Ihre Anfragen antworten zu können;
    – zur Korrespondenz im Zuge Ihres Bewerbungsverfahrens
    Wenn Sie per Formular auf der Website oder per E-Mail Kontakt mit uns aufnehmen, werden Ihre angegebenen Daten zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage und für den Fall von Anschlussfragen zwölf Monate bei uns gespeichert. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.
  3. Rechtsgrundlagen der Verarbeitung
    Die rechtliche Grundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist unser überwiegendes berechtigtes Interesse (gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO), welches darin besteht, die oben genannten Zwecke zu erreichen.
  4. Dauer der Speicherung
    Wir werden Ihre Daten grundsätzlich für eine Dauer von drei Monaten speichern. Eine längere Speicherung erfolgt nur, soweit dies erforderlich ist, um festgestellte Angriffe auf unsere Website zu untersuchen.
  5. Cookies und andere Technologien
    Unsere Website verwendet so genannte Cookies. Dabei handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die mit Hilfe des Browsers auf Ihrem Endgerät abgelegt werden. Cookies können von uns oder von Dritten gesetzt werden. Wir nutzen Cookies dazu, unser Angebot nutzerfreundlich zu gestalten. Einige Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, bis Sie diese löschen. Sie ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen. Wenn Sie dies nicht wünschen, so können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert und Sie dies nur im Einzelfall erlauben. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität unserer Website eingeschränkt sein.
    Wir setzen ebenfalls Web Beacons ein, die allgemein auch als „Ein-Pixel-GIFs“, „clear GIFs“ oder „Tags“ bekannt sind. Bei Web Beacons handelt es sich um kleine Graphikdateien, die auf unserer Website enthalten sein können. Web Beacons erlauben es uns, unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen zu optimieren und uns und Drittpartnern Analysedaten zu liefern, beispielsweise wie viele Besucher unsere Website hat. Wir können Web Beacons ebenfalls in unserer E-Mail-Korrespondenz verwenden, um festzustellen, ob Sie eine E-Mail öffnen oder weitere Handlungen vornehmen. Wir arbeiten ebenfalls mit anderen Organisationen zusammen, um unsere Web Beacons auf ihren Websites oder in ihren Werbeanzeigen zu platzieren. Dies tun wir, damit wir Statistiken darüber erstellen können, wie oft es durch das Anklicken einer Werbung auf einer Website von KISKA oder eines Werbepartners zu einem Kauf oder einer anderen Interaktion auf der Website eines Werbepartners kommt.
    Für unsere Apps erheben wir Daten automatisch durch den Einsatz von Geräte-IDs („IDs”). Bei einer ID handelt es sich um eine bestimmte Folge von Zahlen und Buchstaben („Zeichenfolge”), die Ihrem Gerät zugeordnet ist, Sie jedoch nicht identifiziert. Die ID erlaubt es uns sowie von uns ausgewählten Dritten, Ihr Verhalten zu erfassen, wenn Sie die App benutzen. Nahezu jede App verwendet die ID-Technologie. IDs dienen verschiedenen Zwecken; sie merken sich beispielsweise Ihre Präferenzen und sorgen im Allgemeinen für eine bessere Benutzererfahrung. IDs können uns beispielsweise sagen, ob Sie unsere App schon einmal benutzt haben oder ob Sie dies erstmalig tun. Durch sie kann auch sichergestellt werden, dass Werbeanzeigen, die Sie durch die App sehen, auf Sie und Ihre Interessen abgestimmt sind. IDs sind aufgrund dieser Funktionsweise äußerst nützlich, um Ihre Benutzererfahrung zu verbessern.
    Aktuell nutzen wir folgende Technologien um Ihr Nutzererlebnis auf unserer Website weiter zu verbessern:
    1. Google Tag Manager
    2. Google Analytics UA
    3. Google Analytics 4
    4. Google Search Console
    5. Google Optimise
    6. Facebook Tracking Pixel
    7. Adform
    8. Lead Forensics
    (Falls Sie dieses Tracking deaktivieren wollen, nutzen Sie bitte diesen Link: https://optout.leadforensics.com/?clientID=135890).
  6. Ihre Rechte im Zusammenhang mit personenbezogenen Daten
    Sie sind unter anderem berechtigt (unter Voraussetzungen anwendbaren Rechts):
    – zu überprüfen, ob und welche personenbezogenen Daten wir über Sie gespeichert haben und Kopien dieser Daten zu erhalten;
    – die Berichtigung, Ergänzung oder das Löschen Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, die falsch sind oder nicht rechtskonform verarbeitet werden, zu verlangen;
    – von uns zu verlangen, die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einzuschränken;
    – unter bestimmten Umständen der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen oder die für das Verarbeiten zuvor – – gegebene Einwilligung zu widerrufen;
    – Datenübertragbarkeit zu verlangen
    – sowie die Identität von Dritten, an welche Ihre personenbezogenen Daten übermittelt werden, zu kennen und
    bei der zuständigen Behörde Beschwerde zu erheben.
  7. Sie erreichen uns unter folgenden Kontaktdaten:
    KISKA GmbH, St. Leonharder-Straße 4, 5081 Anif-Salzburg, Austria
    Telefon: +43 6246 73488-0; Fax: +43 6246 73488-1044
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    Unseren Datenschutzkoordinator Hr. Reinhold Reiter erreichen Sie unter [email protected] sowie +43 6246 73488 1166

Zuletzt aktualisiert am 23.09.2021